|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart NY Dutton (Penguin Books) 1995 Possible BCE Cloth & Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 291 pp. Nearly new. Gift inscription on end paper, no other markings. A bookseller who moonlights as a thief is commissioned for a burglary. Then the client goes missing. A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery. Price: 5.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Block, Lawrence, Ed. The Best American Mystery Stories, 2001 Boston Houghton Mifflin 2001 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall 349 pp. Collection of 20 stories by such authors as Joyce Carol Oates, T. Jefferson Parker, Russell Banks, Thomas Lynch and Jeremiah Healy. Virtually new, no markings. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Grobel, Lawrence Conversations with Capote NY Plume (New American Library) 1986 1st Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 244 pp. Light wear, no markings. With 8 pp. b&w photos. A series of detailed interviews with writer Truman Capote in the 1982-84 period. Price: 3.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Grow, Lawrence The Fifth Old House Catalogue Pittstown, New Jersey Main Street Press 1986 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to 240 pp. Light wear, previous owner's name on half-title page, no other markings. Sturdy, spine uncreased. A compendium of suppliers for property owners seeking to restore older homes. Numerous photos and illustrations. Many historical factoids sprinkled thoughout. Chapters cover such topics as floors, hardware, cooking and heating, furniture and fabrics. Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Keating, Lawrence A. Men in Aprons: "If Only He Could Cook" NY M.S. Mill Co. 1946 3rd Printing Cloth Good + No Jacket 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall 186 pp. Moderate soil and traces of water spots to grey cover. Cover shows a cartoon of a smug man in chef's hat and apron, holding a soup ladle. Some corners creased. A humorous cookbook designed to give kitchen confidence to the novice husband. Recipes, menus, interspersed with anecdotes and bits of folksy chauvinistic philosophy. Example: "A little knowledge of cookery is a wonderful thing. In a bachelor, it's added glamor. For the poor fellow married to a shrew, it means rescue when everything, nutritionally, begins to go black. For the man happy in harness whose Mrs. is away, it's assurance he can go on munching. To the host, when the boys drop in for poker, it means ability to stir up something in a jiffy with resultant beaming at compliments." Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lawrence, D.H. Lady Chatterly's Lover Garden City, N.Y. International Collectors Library 1975 Reprint Simulated Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall 305 pp. Leatherette like green cloth with bright gilt scrollwork and titling. Light rubbing at foot and top of spine, corners bumped. No markings in text. No publication date given, but probably circa 1975. The precedent-setting English novel that violated literary conventions of its era by depicting in vivid, direct language a lusty affair between an English lady and her groundskeeper. First published in Florence Italy in 1928, the book became a landmark test case of various obscenity laws in America and elsewhere. Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lawrence, D.H. Lady Chattlerly's Lover NY Barnes & Noble Books 1995 Reprint Cloth & Boards Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 313 pp. Nearly new, no markings. A couple of specks on rear dust jacket panel, otherwise immaculate. 2nd printing of this modern Barnes & Noble edition of the 1928 classic of British literature. Based on 3rd manuscript. Scandalous at the time of its original publication because of its sexual frankness. Lady Constance Chatterly escapes the tedium of life on a British estate and the limitations of her wheelchair-bound husband by having an affair with a gamekeeper. Introduction by Sarah Scott. Price: 8.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lawrence, D.H. Women in Love NY Doubleday & Co. 1999 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth & Boards Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lawrence, D.H. 573 pp. Part of New York Public Library Collectors Editions series. Spine loose but still sturdy, light rubbing, corners bumped. Clean, no marks. Includes reproductions of D.H. Lawrence paintings, and photos of Lawrence. First printing of this edition. A story of two sisters and their lovers. Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lawrence, Judy The Budget Kit: The Common Cents Money Management Workbook Chicago Dearborn Trade Publishing 2004 4th Edition, 1st Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Book/ CD-Rom Combo 4to - 11 in. Tall 160 pp., with Mvelopes introductory budgeting system guide on CD-Rom inserted in rear. Worksheets punched with 3 holes for transfer to a looseleaf notebook. Readable step by step guide for analyzing household finances, setting goals and keeping track of monthly spending. Worksheets are designed to assist in tracking expenses that are tax-deductible. With marketing press release laid in. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lee, Lawrence; Seddon, George; and Stephens, Francis Stained Glass NY Crown Publishers 1976 4th Printing Cloth Fine Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 207 pp. on glossy stock Faint fading along edges of cover, dust jacket crinkled along edges, creased at rear top. Text immaculate. Numerous color photos by Sonia Halliday and Laura Lushington. Includes bibliography, gazzeteer, glossary. Organized as three books in one, this volume gives a comprehensive survey of stained glass, its history as outlined by Goerge Seddon, its outstanding examples from 11th century to modern, a survey of leading artistis, and technical details about production, summarized by Francis Stephens. An American edition of a volume conceived by Mitchell Beasley Publishers in London. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lessing, Lawrence Man of High Fidelity: Edwin Howard Armstrong Philadelphia J. P. Lippincott 1956 Stated First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall 320 pp., bibliography, index, many diagrams. Bright text, bright white lettering on black cloth. Light rubbing on dust jacket edges. Free front end paper has been cut out, else near fine. No markings. Binding firm. Publisher's price on dj flap $5.00. A seldom seen biography of the man who perfected high fidelity, making the FM radio industry possible. Includes accounts of his struggles with competitors. Rear panel of dj shows Armstrong standing in front of a shed with Marconi. Price: 185.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Mishel, Lawrence; Bernstein, Jared, and Allegretto, Sylvia The State of Working America 2004-05 Ithaca, New York ILR Press (Cornell Univ. Press) 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Advance Uncorrected Proofs 8vo -- 9 in Tall By 12 in Wide 420 pp. Lacks appendices that were included in the trade edition. Light diagonal crease on front cover and first several pages. Rear cover also has a corner crease. Very sturdy. No markings in text. A broad survey of working conditions in America; many graphs and charts, useful summary and analysis of what all the numbers mean. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Mishel, Lawrence; Bernstein, Jared, and Allegretto, Sylvia The State of Working America 2004-2005 Ithaca, N.Y. ILR Press (Cornell Univ. Press) 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + Advance Uncorrected Proofs 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 484 pp. Almost new proof copy in stiff wraps. cover corners curled, spine uncreased, no markings. A detailed analysis of the jobless recovery of the 2001-2004 period. Based on research by the Economic Policy Institute, part of a biennial series. This advance proof copy lacks the bibliography and appendices of the published version but otherwise is complete. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Sanders, Lawrence Sullivan's Sting NY Berkley Books 1991 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 362 pp. Light wear, clean, no markings. Undercover cop Rita Sullivan pursues con artist and womanizer David Rathbun in a Florida setting. Price: 2.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |