KingChamp Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Cave, Hugh B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cave, Hugh B. Bottled in Blonde
Minneapolis, Minnesota Fedogan & Bremer 2000 1878252488 / 9781878252487 First Trade Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Association Copy Baumer, Jill By Author
241 PP.Nearly new. Inscribed by Cave to his biographer, Audrey Parente "For my dear friend Audrey Parente, with love and admiration, Sincerely, Hugh B. Cave." Also, 2 small stickers with Cave's signature are laid in. A collection of Cave's Peter Kane detective stories featuring a hard-drinking gumshoe with a thing for pretty women. Dust jacket art shows man in trench coat and a blonde in the background. Black covers, gilt titling. A nice association copy for the pulp collector.  
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cave, Hugh B. Conquering Kilmarnie
NY Macmillan Publishing 1989 0027177815 / 9780027177817 First Edition Cloth & Boards Fine  Near Fine Association Copy Inscribed By Author
176 pp. Nearly new, very slight edgewear to dj. Tight, bright. Inscribed by Cave to his biographer: "For my favorite biographer, Audrey Parente, and her two sons, Peter and David. With love, sincerely, Hugh B. Cave." A children's novel about a white boy on a Jamaica coffee plantation meeting Zackie, an island boy who disappears amid accusations of thievery. Their friendship prevails.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cave, Hugh B. Disciples of Dread
New York Tom Doherty Associates 1989 0812516486 / 9780812516487 1st Mass Market Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
376 pp. Close to new, but upper corner thumbed. Spine uncreased, no markings. Light toning of text. Spy thriller about a terrorist gang in Jamaica chasing the twin brother of a secret agent with psychic powers. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cave, Hugh B. Disciples of Dread
T. Doherty Associates 1988 0312931018 / 9780312931018 First Edition Stated Boards Near Fine Very Good Laid-in Illustrated Card Signed By Author
376 PP. Nearly new, tight, bright text and bright silver foil titling intact on spine of black boards. A separate illustrated page has been laid in with Cave's signature. No markings in text. Light corner and edge rubbing on dj. Jacket art by Lee MacLeod. Pulp author Hugh Cave tells a Jamaican voodoo adventure of Massachusetts school teacher Mark Donner, who is being pursued by a terrorist group who want to trap his psychic twin brother Vincent, an American spy. A "Tor Horror Book." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cave, Hugh B. Haiti; Highroad to Adventure
NY Henry Holt & Co. 1952 First Edition Stated Cloth Very Good Good Association Copy Inscribed By Author
306 pp., 47 photos, map on endpapers, glossary. Long inscription on half-title page to Audrey Parente, Cave's biographer. It reads: "To Audrey Parente, Dear Audrey, This is the book that been called 'the best book on voodoo in English.' Please accept it with our love. We hope you'll like some of what's in it. Sincerely, Hugh B. Cave -- just before you, Peggie and I take off for the World Fantasy Convention in Oct. 1986. Sebastian, Florida, Oct 7, '86." Spine has faded areas at top and bottom. Dust jacket heavily chipped on spine. Crossed out stampings on front and rear endpapers. Text clean. Rear hinge starting. An account of an extended stay in Haiti by Cave and his family. Includes a detailed description of voodoo and a discussion of the zombie phenomenon. Cave, a longtime contributor to Saturday Evening Post, was initiated into the voodoo priesthood. Dust jacket rear panel shows Cave, his wife and 2 sons in front of their Jeep in Haiti. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cave, Hugh B. Lucifer's Eye
New York Tor Books 1991 0812510798 / 9780812510799 1st Paperback Edition Very Good  
284 pp. Moderate spine wear and creasing, light toning, sturdy binding. Bookstore stamping on preliminary first page. Corners rubbed. Children disappear on an island and young Peter fights to save his twin brother from Satanists.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cave, Hugh B. Magazines I Remember: Some Pulps, Their Editors and What It Was Like to Write for Them
Chicago Tattered Pages Press 1994 1884449042 / 9781884449048 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
176 pp. Uncreased, very close to new, no markings. Front cover art by Kevin Duncan. Cave dusts off many letters he exchanged with fellow pulp writer Carl Jacobi during the 1930s, and adds some latter-day recollections to detail the life of a pulp writer duing the heyday of dime magazines. Includes many illustrations and covers reproduced in black and white from pre-war magazines. Labeled Pulp Vault Study No. 2.  
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cave, Hugh B. Murgunstrumm and Others
Chapel Hill, N.C. Carcosa 1977 0913796026 / 9780913796023 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good Association Copy Coye, Lee Brown Inscribed By Author
475 pp. Light fading of upper area of black cloth cover; chipping of dust jacket, esp. on spine edges. DJ corners rubbed. Inscribed by the author to his biographer, Audrey Parente. There are 2 inscriptions on the red-colored front endpaper. One from "Flensing" reads: "To Audrey, my dearest friend east of the Mississippi, a potpourri of horrors and wonders from a bygone age, which still hold up in reading them today, Pleasant dreams, Flensing." Beneath that passage, Cave appends this note: "And I hope you feel he is right about these stories of mine, Audrey. Happy nightmares, Hugh B. Cave, March 22, 1986, Sebastian, FL." An anthology of 26 short stories and 34 illustration.  
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cave, Hugh B. The Cross on the Drum
Garden City NY Doubleday & Co. 1959 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
286 pp. Slight spine slant, bumping of spine top and bottom, small dent in lower right front corner, light rounding of corners. Light toning of text. No markings. Light soil to cover. A novel set in a fictional Caribbean island with elements of voodoo woven in.  
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cave, Hugh B. The Door Below
Minneapolis Fedogan & Bremer 1997 1878252305 / 9781878252302 First Edition Trade Cloth Fine  Fine Clark, Alan M. Inscribed By Author
332 pp. Tight, bright, overall mint condition. Inscribed on endpaper "For Audrey Parente, my biographer -- with admiration and affection, Sincerely, Hugh B. Cave." Nice association copy. Anthology of 25 short stories by Cave, grouped by decade from the '30s through the '90s.  
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cave, Hugh B. The Evil
NY Charter (Grosset & Dunlap) 1981 044121850 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good +  
Slanted spine, light toning. No markings.  
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cave, Hugh B. The Evil Returns
NY Leisure Books (Dorchester Publishing) 2001 0843948930 / 9780843948936 1st Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  
359 pp. Close to new, no spine creasing, or markings, cover thumbed, text lightly toned. A tale of a voodoo sorerer in Haiti who seemingly returns from the dead. Another voodoo thriller from Hugh B. Cave, who lived in Haiti and researched voodoo for many years  
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cave, Hugh B. The Witching Lands
Garden City NY Doubleday & Co. 1963 First U.S. Edition Cloth Fair +  Good + 
260 pp. First 10 leaves separated from text block, brownish remains of tape along front hinge, dust jacket spine edge rubbed, small grease stains on front of green cloth cover, light spine slant. "Tales of the West Indies" by a prominent pulp author. Several stories in the anthology were first published in Saturday Evening Post, Ladies Home Journal and other magazines.  
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cave, Hugh B. Uncharted Voyage
London Collins Sons & Co. 1989 0001844342 / 9780001844346 First UK Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Inscribed By Author
180 pp. Nearly new, a couple of foxing spots on fore edge. Text clean. Inscribed by author to his biographer, Audrey Parente, and her 2 sons. A children's book by noted pulp author Hugh B. Cave about an 11-year-old boy on Cape Cod, harboring his father, an escaped prisoner, in a boat.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cave, Hugh B. on Abookstop.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Agorabooks.net
Cave, Hugh B. on Ahabbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Anovelideabooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Cave, Hugh B. on Bdbooksandart.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Bibliodisia.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Bookcrazy.us
Cave, Hugh B. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Bookhousestl.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Brownsbooks.ca
Cave, Hugh B. on Circlecitybooks.net
Cave, Hugh B. on Coldtonnage.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Cozybookcellar.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Cupboardmaker.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Easychairbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Guthriebooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Jandabooks.co.uk
Cave, Hugh B. on Kathmandubooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Kjcactus.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Lanesbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Maplehillbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Mounthopebooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Parigibooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Pointswestbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Riversedgebooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Cave, Hugh B. on Russellbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Springystreasures.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Thebooksend.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Thriftybooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Topshelfbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Txstarbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Websterbookstore.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Wfsandercombe.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Cave, Hugh B. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@KingChampBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com