|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Rosenquist in Moscow 1961-1991 Tampa, Fla. Klay Printing 1991 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rosenquist, James 142 pp. on heavy glossy stock, Very slight rubbing on spine, 2 or 3 pages have corner creases. No markings, nearly new. Half-inch brownish spot on rear cover. More than 60 full-color plates and many b&w plates trace the artistic career of James Rosenquist in this catalog for a retrospective exhibition that took place at the Tretyakov Museum in Moscow. An 8-page critique by Donald J. Saff gives an overview; an additional essay by Craig Adcock is titled "James Rosenquist's 'F-111' : A Guernica for our Times." Text and captions are bilingual -- Russian and English; cover title is in Russian. Also includes candid photos of the artist at work. A scarce item. Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A.I.R. Gallery Detail: The Special Task NY A.I.R. Gallery 1984 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Exhibit Catalog 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 48 pp. Sturdy, bright, no markings in text. Slight soil along spine, faint yellowish doodle mark in upper part of off-white front cover. This 8-by-11-in booklet is subtitled "An Exhibition of Works by Women Architects," presenting a show at the A.I.R. Gallery, a women's co-op gallery in NY, that took place June 5-June 23, 1984. With 5 pp. of b&w thumbnail photos; 18 pp. full-page b&w photos. Curators of the exhibit were Christine Boyer, Columbia University; Elizabeth Demetriades, Lenore Goldberg and Caroline Northcote Sidnam. 12 pp. of interpretive text by Boyer and others. An interesting item for collections on architecture and/or feminism in the arts. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abbott, Shirley (Glusker, Irwid, Ed.) The Art of Food Birmingham, Ala. Oxmoor House 1979 0847 8704975 First Edition Leatherette Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 132 pp., many color photos and plates. Sturdy, no markings. DJ slightly curled along edges with a small chip at bottom of the spine. A collection of more than 300 classic recipes, accented by 32 paintings and other art objects with a culinary theme. Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbott, Winston O. Have You Heard the Cricket Sing? South Windson, Connecticut Inspiration House 1972 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall Bossen, Bette Eaton Signed by Author, Illustrator Unpaginated, about 60 pp. Signed on title page by author and illustrator. Spine slanted. Light toning. No markings in text, clean yellow cloth. Slight foxing on bottom edge. An inspirational essay in blank verse about nature revealing God. Numerous b&w pencil sketches of animals and trees. Price:
8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abella, Alex The Great American NY Simon & Schuster 1997 068814277 First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 445 pp., no markings, except for marking pen stroke on bottom edge. A novel about William Morgan, a Marine who goes to Cuba during the revolution, first supporting Castro, then trying to assassinate him. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abraham, Ken Hot Trax: Devotions for Guys Old Tappan, N.J. Fleming H. Revell Co. 1986 0800752422 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 151 pp. Christian inspirational messages for male teens, written by the drummer of the music group Abraham. Some of the "trax" titles are: The Last American Virgin, Party All the Time, How to Pick a Hit and the High Cost of Loving. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Action Performance Cos. And Elvis Presley's Graceland Invitation to NASCAR Elvis Car 1998 Unveiling Las Vegas Nevada Action Peformance Cos 1998 First Edition Folding Card Very Good Ephemera 4.5 In Wide By 6 in. Tall Full color folded card invitation. Slight rubbing on corners. Very clean. overall. An unusual souvenir of crossover appeal to NASCAR and Elvis collectors. The predominantly black invitation, with Elvis's blue suede shoes spotlighted on the card's front, announces a Feb. 28, 1998 press reception at Caesar's Palace to show off Rusty Wallace's Elvis-themed Ford Taurus, which was to run in that year' Las Vegas 400 Nascar race. Wallace is listed as a participant, as is John Force of the Natl Hot Rod Assn., and both are pictured in oval mug shots. A closeup of a young Elvis in a black leather racing-type jacket is shown on inside of the invitation and again on the rear panel. The event co-sponsors are listed as Fred Wagenhals, then CEO of Action Performance (a NASCAR souvenir company that has since merged with Motorsports Authentics) and Priscilla Presley of the Presley estate. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adams, Evangeline Astrology for Everyone Philadelphia Blakiston Co. 1931 Reprint Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall 268 pp. Water spotting on cover, corners rubbed. Text clean. Binding firm. An introduction to astrology in non-technical layman's terms. A "Circle Books" edition. Author was a practicing astrology and lecturer based in Boston and New York. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams, Gerry Falls Memories Kerry, Ireland Brandon Book Publishers 1983 0863220134 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 144 pp. A blackened area on inside front cover, crossing out a name, has bled slightly through to the front cover, creating a small dark stain beneath the author's name on the glossy green cover. Otherwise clean, no markings in text, with only slight wear. A vice president of Sinn Fein recounts his youth on Falls Road in Belfast. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, Joey Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business NY Crown Publishers 1976 051752788X Cloth & Boards Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 186 pp.Several b&w photos scattered through text. Very light wear, no markings, binding firm. Joey Adams spins memories of Friars Club roasts over the decades including those that targeted Sinatra and other Rat Packers. Price:
3.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins Grandfather Stories NY Random House 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 312 pp. Rubbed on spine, edges, dustjacket heavily chipped with dampstain, soil. Soil, fading and light dampstaining on cloth boards. Light toning. Binding strong, no markings. An anthology of 24 stories about 19th-century life along the Erie Canal in upstate N.Y., based on yarns handed down by Adams' grandfather. Price:
4.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Scott Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook NY HarperBusiness (HarperCollins) 1996 0887367864 First Edition Pictorial Board Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nearly new, no markings. Unpaginated, about 100 pp. of text and cartoons. Evil Dogbert, the human resources devil, gives his management training manual, written in Dilbert style. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Scott When Body Language Goes Bad Kansas City, Mo. Andrews McNeel Publishing 2003 0740732986 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 128 pp., Glossy cover. Unread, spine uncreased, as new, no markings.. Collection No. 21 of Dilbert antics. Includes new characters, such as M.T. Suit and Psycho Hillbilly. Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ademovic, Fadil, Ed. Sarajevo Photo-Monograph Sarajevo Zadrugar Newspaper Publishing House 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 173 pp. Chipping along bottom of dust jacket. Scuffing of front endpaper. No markings, binding sturdy. Light fading of beige cloth cover, but mylar has mostly protected. A photo celebration of life, industry and culture in Sarajevo, especially in the 1945-65 period. Many full page plates, a few in color. With brief articles by about two dozen authors, translated into English, German, Russian, and French. The book apparently was a government project to promote patriotism and commemmorate the 20th anniversary of Sarajevo's liberation in World War 2. The preface gives this wildly optimistic observation, with no hint of the civil war that lay ahead: "Sarajevo of today is one of the radiant prospects of the great road into the future of the Socialist Yugoslav commonwealth. This is why Sarajevo stands as one of the places in this troubled world of today where safe bridges are to be found for closer relations and understanding among peoples." Probably most copies of this book were destroyed in the war that followed. Price:
166.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adler, Bill, Ed. The Washington Wits NY MacMillan 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 270 pp. Very clean, no markings, slight foxing on upper part of foredge, text clean. The number 50049 appears on bottom right corner of rear cover. Adler gives a sampling of humor from Washington officialdom of the '60s, including chapters on Robert F. Kennedy, Hubert Humphrey, Johnson Administration officials, plus various congressmen. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adler, Warren We Are Holding the President Hostage NY Macmillan Publishing Co. 1986 0025003909 First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 199 pp. No markings. Minor scuff line on cover, dj chipped at corner. A suspense nover about the kidnapping of a Mafia don's daughter and grandson by Middle Eastern fanatics, which leads to the kidnapping of the U.S. president and First Lady. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adrian, Dennis Chicago: Some Other Traditions Madison, Wisconsin Madison Art Center 1983 091388300X First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Art Catalog 8v0 -- 9 in Tall By 10 in. Wide 101 pp. Light wear, on front cover a light horizontal indentation running along top edge, a sort of semi-crease, with 3 rubbed ding spots; light creasing along left side of front cover near the spine, light edgewear. No markings, text clean. Errata slip laid in. A catalog for a 1983-86 exhibit spotlighting 17 contemporary Chicago artists. Those represented are: Phyllis Bramson, Maryrose Carroll, William Conger, Susanne Doremus, Steven Heyman, Thomas Kapsalis, Paul LaMantia, Robert Lostutter, Richard Loving, Frank Piatek, Daniel Ramirez, Hollis Sigler, Paul Slepak, Dean Snyder, Evelyn Statsinger, Mary Stoppert and Richard Willenbrink. A 4 page introduction and notes on each artists by Adrian. The cover is rather daring: depicted in color is Willenbrink's "Two Reclining Nudes in the Studio," showing a couple intertwined with genitalia fully visible. More than 50 plates, with a color plate for each artist. The show was organized by the Madison Art Center. The catalog had a print run of 2000 copies. Price:
16.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Advocate July 18, 2005 Issue -- Winning the Adoption Wars NY Liberation Publications 2005 Magazine Very Good + 4to - 11 in Tall 72 pp. Lightly read, nearly new. Cover story about the adoption issue, package includes interviews with gay adoptive families. Other articles: Tribute to Jean O'Leary, co-founder of Coming Out Day; feature on the film "Happy Endings," investigative piece on crystal meth abuse. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Advocate Feb. 14, 2006 -- Marching on Washington Issue Los Angeles LPI Media 2006 Magazine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 72 pp. Still nearly new, but corners thumbed. Cover story about a march on Washington protesting "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" policy of the military on gay service members. Cover shows Alexander Nicholson, a linguist discharged from the Army because of his truthfulness about his sexual orientation. Other articles deal with Gene Shalit's controversial reivew of Brokeback Mountain, and comments of his gay son Peter; also a piece about author Norah Vincent and her experiences posing as a man in drag for 18 months; a piece on why most leading ice skaters remain closeted. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Alexander, Caroline Mrs. Chippy's Last Expedition NY HarperCollins 1997 006017546X First Cloth & Boards Fine Near Fine 12mo How, W.E. 148 pp. hardcover. Subtitle: The Remarkable Journal of Shackleton's Polar-Bound Cat. A cat's view of the expedition of the Endurance. Fictional, of course, but based on actual journal entries. With many sketches and historical photographs. No markings, close to new, gift quality. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Alexander, Paul Death and Disaster NY . Villard (Random House) 1994 0679432736 First Edition Cloth & Boards Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 258 pp., with 16 pp. b&w glossy photos. Two small spots on front cover, otherwise very clean, no markings. A detailed report on the wrangling over Andy Warhol's millions after his death in 1987. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Alger, Horatio, Jr. Rough and Ready, or Life Among the New York Newsboys Alexandria, Virginia Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans 1997 Reprint Cloth & Glossy Boards Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 279 pp. Nearly new, no markings, fresh. Dark blue cloth and gilt lettering with pictorial glossy board on front cover showing 2 young men playing sports. A collector's edition reprint sponsored by the Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans. With slipcase. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Allen, Hervey Toward the Morning NY Rinehart & Co. 1948 Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 458 pp. Water spotting along right edge of cover, spine browned, binding firm. No markings. A historical novel, third in a series, about migration to Pennsylvania's western frontier. Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Allen, Robert G. Nothing Down NY Simon & Schuster 1984 067150469X 2nd Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 349 pp., index. Light soil to cover. Binding firm, no markings. Revised edition of the 1980 pop classic in real estate investment. Allen recommends a strategy based on maximum leverage. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Allen, Steve Playbill "Steve Allen in Tonight" NY Columbia Artists Festivals Single Page Flyer Good 6.in Wide By 9 in. Tall Single sheet glossy playbill, printed in color on one side, b&w on reverse, advertising the "Steve Allen in Tonight" comedy revue, presented at Daytona Beach's Peabody Auditorium. Light creasing and curling of edges but no tears, and still clean. Year is not stated, but it was from the years following Allen's retirement from the Tonight show, probably early 1980s. (when Daytona Beach was still within the 904 area code territory) Co-stars listed on the playbill include Louis Nye, Bill Dana, Marilyn Maye and the Steve Allen Jazzmen. Color side shows Allen's "man in the moon" logo. Ticket prices listed ranged from $21 to $27. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Allen, Woody Standup Comic Los Angeles Rhino Entertainment Group 1999 Very Good Very Good CD Used compact disk with 25 samples of Woody Allen's live performances in the 1964-68 period as he rose to stardom in the comic world. Much of the material centers on the angst of his Jewish childhood and adolescence. The bits include "Brooklyn," "Unhappy Childhood" "Oral Contraception," "The Army," "The Police" "Vegas" "Second Marriage" and "The Great Renaldo." In plastic case with liner notes. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Allman, T.D. Miami: City of the Future NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 0871131021 First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 422 pp. Nearly perfect, quarter-inch ding in dust jacket's upper right front corner. No markings. An informal, spellbinding guide to Miami's history and its folkways and politics. Author is a Florida native and Harper's editor. Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Allsen, Philip E. And Witbeck, Alan Paddleball Dubuque, Iowa William C. Brown Co. 1978 0697070476 First Edition Trade Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 52 pp. Firm binding, light rubbing along bottom edge. No markings. Numerous diagrams of paddleball courts and photos of serves. A guide to paddleball and pointers on serves, written by two Brigham Young physical education profs. Part of the Brown Physical Education Activities Series. Price:
3.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Alperovitz, Gar and Faux, Jeff Rebuilding America NY Pantheon 1984 0394716191 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo -- 8.25 in Tall 315 pp., Lightly read, moderate toning. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Photo of old mill on cover. The co-directors of the National Center for Economic Alternatives present their ideas for a full-employment, low-inflation economy. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Alpert, Hollis Burton NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399130934 Cloth & Boards Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall 270 pp. with 30 pp. b&w photos. Film critic Hollis Alpert zeroes in on the Burton-Taylor relationship from 'Cleopatra' filming to its creative apex, 'Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?' Apparent 1st edition. DJ in mylar, well protected. Slight water stain f.e.p., library card remainder on f.e.p., spine cocked. Price:
8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian NY Simon & Schuster 2002 0743202759 First Edition Boards Very Good Good + Remainder 8vo - 9.25 in. 265 pp., index. Remainder slash on bottom edge. DJ has dullish spot on acetate finish of lower corner. Otherwise nearly new, no markings on endpapers or in text. Tight, bright. Ambrose looks at recent currents of American history through his personal experiences. Price:
4.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
American Artist February 1993 -- Painting Exciting Landscapes NY BPI Communications 1993 Vol. 57, Issue 607 Magazine Very Good 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 88 pp. Sturdy, corner creases on cover, lightly thumbed. This February 1993 issue of American Artist features a cover story on landscape painting. Cover shows part of Hansen Mulford's dramatic dawn scene of the surf, "Early Morning at Ponte Vedra." Articles include "The Two Hour Landscape" by Peggy Arenz, and "Painting Paradise" about Florida landscapes, by Francis Martin Jr. Also a piece on pen & ink techniques of the Old Masters and "Using Colored Pencil on a Colored Ground" by Bill Nelson. Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Ames, Mary Clemmer A Memorial of Alice and Phoebe Cary NY Hurd and Houghton 1877 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo -- 7.75 In Tall 351 pp. Small rip in green cloth in upper part of spine, light edge rubbing and fraying, especially on spine, and corners bumped, but overall, surprisingly fresh appearance to green cloth. Frontispiece portrait of Alice Cary protected by onion skin. Diagonal darkening of corners of first few pages, but main text very clean. One or two pencil marks in the poetry section. Gilt logo of Hurd and Houghton still bright on front cover. First half of the book is an admiring biography of the Cary sisters, poets who were popular in the mid 19th century. Raised on a farm in Ohio, they showed unusual feminine independence for their era by moving to New York in their 20ths and supporting themselves by their writing. Their home was a literary salon that drew in Horace Greeley and others; they also supported Elizabeth Stanton's suffrage movement. The second half of the book is a sampling of their poetry, mostly on religious and nature themes. Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Amstrong, Herbert W. The United States and Britain in Prophecy Worldwide Church of God 1980 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall 192 pp. Very clean, firm, no markings. With black and white and color photos, Scripture index and general index. Armstrong, head of the Worldwide Church of God for many years, gives his interpretation of the Bible's meaning for modern events, including the future of the United States, UK and Israel. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Andersen, Christopher The Day Diana Died NY William Morrow 1998 0688160824 Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 295 pp. Tight binding, slight chipping of dust jacket. No markings. A compelling and detailed account of Princess Diana's death and funeral. Prince Charles comes off as more emotional, caring and sympathetic than he usually is depicted. Queen Elizabeth is portrayed as cold and unforgiving. This book takes the reader behind the scenes, to the dramas that television cameras missed. With 16 pp. of b&w photos. Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Andersen, Christopher Michael Jackson Unauthorized NY Simon & Schuster 1994 0671892398 First Edition Cloth & Boards Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 383 pp., with 32 pp. glossy b&w photos. Nearly new, no markings, firm binding. Extensive notes on sources. Andersen provides a tell-all version of Michael Jackson's career and his bizarre fascination with children. Published a decade before criminal charges were placed against Jackson. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Andersen, Christopher The Day John Died NY Avon 2003 0380819529 1st Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 416 pp., index, 32 pp. b&w glossy photos. Spine lightlly creased, one or two pages with dog-ear creases. Still almost new, no markings, sturdy binding. A detailed look at the life and death of JFK Jr., who was perhaps the last, best political hope of the Kennedy dynasty. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Andersen, Hans Christian A Treasury of Hans Christian Andersen Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday Direct 1974 0880299436. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 528 pp. Translated by Eric Christian Haugaard. Part of Guild America Books series. Pencil check marks on table of contents page, previous owner's ID and address in ink on front end paper. Otherwise clean. A collection of 72 Andersen tales, with preface. Mermaid on colored dust jacket. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Anderson, Leon Japanese Rage: Japanese Business and Its Assault on the West NY Four Walls Eight Windows 1992 094142359x First Edition Cloth & Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 203 pp., notes, index. Advertising executive Leon Anderson, a longtime student of Japan, argues that America is underestimating Japan's aggressive trade practices. Issued before Japanese economy entered an extended recession in the mid-90s, becoming more relevant again as the US trade imbalance soars. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Anderson, Martin Imposters in the Temple NY Simon & Schuster 1992 0671709151 3rd Printing Cloth & Boards Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 255 pp. Nearly new. A few light underlinings and check marks but mostly clean text. Strong binding. A Hoover Institute fellow takes aim at American universities, accusing them of slack standards and hypocrisy. One senses that most of Anderson's ire stems from the liberal orientation of most of the top universities.He is focusing on the Ivy League, not the rightist bastions like Bob Jones University. Subtitled: "American intellectuals are destorying our universities and cheating our students of their future." Anderson served as an adviser to Nixon and Reagan. Price:
5.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio Garden City NY International Collectors Library 1960 Reprint Faux Leatherette Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 287 pp. Dark red imitation leatherette with gilt lettering and geometric Art Deco decoration used for modern novels in the International Collectors series. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted endpaper, no other markings. Very little shelfwear, faint scuff mark on rear cover. Binding still tight. Ribbon marker. An erudite introduction by Malcolm Cowley summarizing the mixed literary accomplishments of Anderson. A map of Winesburg as frontispiece. This modern classic assembles tales of individual characters to illuminate the values and frustrations in a small American city circa 1920. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Andrade, Jose Manuel Pita Goya in Madrid 1746-1996 Madrid Prado Museum 1996 Stapled Softcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 15 pp. Very clean, fresh brochure with German text, numerous color thumbnail photos of Goya paintings. Subtitle: Ein Rundgang Vom Prado-Museum Bis San Antono De La Florida. A survey of Goya paintings on display at the Prado and other buildings in Madrid, issued to commemmorate the 250th anniversary of the artist's birth. A seldom seen item. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Andreae, Christine Grizzly NY Worldwide (Harlequin) 1996 0373262027 1st Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 250 pp. Spine uncreased, close to new. Only markings are a bookstore stamp and price on inside front cover. An English professor working for the summer at a Montana dude ranch has a mystery on her hands -- is a bear or a human killing off the tourists? Romance with a scientist is woven in. A Lee Squires mystery. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Andrews, Sidney The South Since the War Boston Houghton Mifflin 1979 Reprint Trade Paperback Good + 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall 400 pp. Sturdy, slight damp stain on upper left cvr ; no margin notes or other markings. Slight soiling to cover. A light crease on rear cover parallel to and about a quarter-inch from the spine. Binding very sturdy. The complete title of this 1866 report on Reconstruction adds the words "as shown by Fourteen Weeks of Travel and Observation in Georgia and the Carolinas." Intrroduction by David Donald. This is Sentry Edition No. 64, with stiff laminated wraps. Andrews was a special correspondent who toured the South and sent back dispatches to the Boston Advertiser and the Chicago Tribune, focusing on political conditions as new state constitutions were being drafted and adopted. Some of his chapter titles: "Scenes in the Track of Sherman's Army," "The Great Contest between the Upper and Lower Sections of South Carolina," "The Great Military Prison of North Carolina," "Asking Pardon for Jeff Davis" and "The North Carolina Freedmen's Convention." Andrews' work is considered some of the best field observation of the post-war South even if his conclusions and interpretations are subject to debate. Price:
3.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Ansley, Henry I Like the Depression Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1932 Cloth Good Fair+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 128 pp. Chipping of dust jacket, soil on lower cover, moderate toning. Binding good. A Texas humorist gives an upbeat view of the Depression. He styles himself the "jackass of the Plains." Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Anson, Jay The Amityville Horror Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall 1977 0130325996 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 201 pp. Hinge cracked at title page, but binding still firm. Light edgewear and corners rubbed on dust jacket. No markings except for light pencil notation of 1st edn. A scarce copy of Jay Anson's riveting account of a Long Island house manifesting odd phenomena in the wake of a mass murder. The Lutz family endured it for only a month and then fled in terror. Hollywood recently revived the story with a movie remake. Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Antonopulos, Barbara The Abominable Snowman NY Contemporary Perspectives Inc. 1977 0817210539 22nd Printing Glossy Boards Very Good + No Jacket 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall 48 pp., color photos and sketches. Creases on corner of rear 3 pages, slight rubbing at top and foot of spine, overall nearly new. No markings. Distributed by Raintree Children's Books, Milwaukee, for CPI. A detailed look at the abominable snowman phenomenon, as described by Sir Edmund Hillary and other mountaineers. Examines the evidence and alternative explanations of what the "snowman" might actually be. Thoughtful scientific approach for children in the 8-12 range. Cover sketch shows an apelike creature retreating into snowy mountains, with oversized human footprints in the foreground. Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Apel, Willi and Daniel, Ralph T. The Harvard Brief Dictionary of Music NY Washington Square Press (Pocket Books) 1962 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo -- 7 in Tall 341 pp. Text heavily toned and paper somewhat brittle but intact. Still tight. Previous owner's embossed mark on title page. No other markings. A handy survey of important names and terminology in music, with entries arranged alphabetically. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Apter, Teri Working Women Don't Have Wives: Professional Success in the 1990s NY St. Martin's Press 1993 0312096755 Boards Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 289 pp., no markings, tight binding, slight residue of sticker glue on dust jacket. Copyright page says First Edition, with number sequence starting at 2. A look at how career women are coping the demands of jobs and family life simultaneously. With notes, references. More than 100 women were interviewed for this book. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Araskog, Rand V. The ITT Wars NY Henry Holt & Co. 1989 080500825x First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 241 pp. Clean, crisp, no markings. Slight spine slant. ITT's CEO gives an account of takeover attempts in the 1980s, and the dangers that such corporate raiding poses to the U.S. economy. Price:
3.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Ardrey, Robert The Territorial Imperative NY Atheneum 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ardrey, Berdine 390 pp. Heavy edge rubbing on dust jacket, light edgewear on brown cloth cover. Name on front endpaper, no other markings. Slight slant to spine, sturdy binding, slight toning of text. With bibliography. Subtitled: "A personal inquiry into the animal origins of property and nations." Ardrey presents his pop anthropology theory about man's sense of ownership tracing back to animal instincts of territoriality. Price:
3.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Argosy Weekly July 29, 1939 Issue NY Frank A. Munsey Co. 1939 Magazine Good Ephemera 8vo -- 9.75 in Tall Belarski, Rudolph Inscribed By Author 128 pp. Cover half detached with a few light markings. Closed tears along spine, spine rubbed. Moderate toning. Cover story is "Mother Damnation" by Theodore Roscoe, Page 6 contains Roscoe's inscription to his biographer: "Autographed for Audrey Parente, writer, critic and reader who is a good friend of this ancient scrivener who once lived near this canal." The reference is to the Erie Canal in New York. Other stories include "Tribute to None" by Philip Ketchum; "When the Dyaks Dance," by James Francis Dyer; "The Ringer, Part 2" by Charles Rice McDowell; "The Fog's Whiskers" by Francis Gott; "Men of Daring" series of illustrations by Stookie Allen; "The Wagon Wheel" by C.K. Shaw; "Hell Child" by Robert Neal Leath; "Thirty Days for Henry (concluding installment) by W.C. Tuttle. Cover illustration by Rudolph Belarski shows a man carrying a beautiful woman from a fire, with an inset drawing of a canal boat. Price:
| | |