|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Story of Our Time -- Encyclopedia Yearbook 1948 NY Grolier Society Leatherette very good+ No Jacket 8vo --9.75 in Tall 431 pp. on coated stock, with numerous b& w photos. No markings. Upper corners bumped, slight wear on spine edges. Condensed chronology of world events, plus developments summarized for many industries and fields. Ideal gift for someone born in that year. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Detectiion Fiction Weekly -- Dec. 9, 1939 Issue New York Red Star News Co. 1939 Vol. 155, No. 2 Magazine Good Magazine 4to -- 10 in. Tall By 7 in Wide 112 pp. Binding firm, front and rear covers chipped along fore edge. Moderate browning of text. Collection of 11 stories, novelets and features. Cover shows a middle-aged man in a fedora firing a pistol; rear cover is a color ad for Sheaffer's pens. Novelets include: At Arm's Length, by Erle Stanley Gardner; Pat and Mike and Murder, by William Brandon; and Laugh, Clown by Hugh B Cave. Short stories: :Time Out for a G-Man, by Martin Lehigh; and Earmark the Corpse, by Lawrence Treat. Part 3 of the 6-part serial story "Cop's Crusade" by Dale Clark. Plus a special feature on "Problems of Law Enforcement" by FBI Director J. Edgar Hoover. Features on handwriting, cipher solving and swindles. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rosenquist in Moscow 1961-1991 Tampa, Fla. Klay Printing 1991 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rosenquist, James 142 pp. on heavy glossy stock, Very slight rubbing on spine, 2 or 3 pages have corner creases. No markings, nearly new. Half-inch brownish spot on rear cover. More than 60 full-color plates and many b&w plates trace the artistic career of James Rosenquist in this catalog for a retrospective exhibition that took place at the Tretyakov Museum in Moscow. An 8-page critique by Donald J. Saff gives an overview; an additional essay by Craig Adcock is titled "James Rosenquist's 'F-111' : A Guernica for our Times." Text and captions are bilingual -- Russian and English; cover title is in Russian. Also includes candid photos of the artist at work. A scarce item. Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Collector's Guide: Santa Fe Taos Abuquerque Alburquerque New Mexico Wingspread Guides of New Mexico 2006 Vol 20, No. 1 Very Good Guide 8vo -- 9 in Tall By 5 in Wide 393 pp. Light spine crease, corners thumbed, but still fresh and sturdy. No markings.Many color photos and color advertisements. With street map of Santa Fe laid in. A details guide to the art scene of the three cultural centers of New Mexico. Index of artists in the rear. A valuable resource for the visitor who is interested in art and wants to make effective use of his time. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Orlando Up-to-Date Orlando, Florida 1916 Reproduction Leatherette Very Good No Jacket Ephemera Folio -- 11.75 in Tall By 8.5 In Wide Approx. 20 unpaginated pages on heavy card stock, providing photocopies of a business directory entitled "Orlando Up-to-Date." B&W photos of businesses and owners on each page. First text page gives an overview of Orlando and its business base; the rest is a listing of individual businesses, with a few paragraphs of text about each one. All businesses are described in glowing terms, indicating this may have been published by a chamber of commerce, board of trade, real estate association or a similar trade group. However, no publication data is shown. Ledger-type leatherette album has gilt lettering, with the name Marvin P. Davis appearing on the lower right corner of the front cover. The original pages have water stains but the photocopies are clear and legible. Includes material on citrus magnate Dr. P. Philips. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Journey Magazine -- Lot of 6 Issues, 1983 Los Angeles Universal Fellowship of Metropolitan Community Churches 1983 Magazine Very Good Magazine 4to - - 11 in Tall Six issues of "Journey" a black and white monthly published in 1983 by the Universal Fellowship of Metropolitan Community Churches, at that time the pioneer of "gay liberation" within Christian denominations. Still nearly new, very little wear, no markings. The lot includes issues for January, February, March, August-September, October and November. Each issue is approximately 14 pp. Numerous photos of MCC founder Rev. Troy Perry and other early elders and ministers of the denomination. Important resource for research on modern gay history. The October issue is devoted to the 15th anniversary of the UFMCC. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A.I.R. Gallery Detail: The Special Task NY A.I.R. Gallery 1984 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Exhibit Catalog 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 48 pp. Sturdy, bright, no markings in text. Slight soil along spine, faint yellowish doodle mark in upper part of off-white front cover. This 8-by-11-in booklet is subtitled "An Exhibition of Works by Women Architects," presenting a show at the A.I.R. Gallery, a women's co-op gallery in NY, that took place June 5-June 23, 1984. With 5 pp. of b&w thumbnail photos; 18 pp. full-page b&w photos. Curators of the exhibit were Christine Boyer, Columbia University; Elizabeth Demetriades, Lenore Goldberg and Caroline Northcote Sidnam. 12 pp. of interpretive text by Boyer and others. An interesting item for collections on architecture and/or feminism in the arts. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abbott, Shirley (Glusker, Irwid, Ed.) The Art of Food Birmingham, Ala. Oxmoor House 1979 0847 8704975 First Edition Leatherette Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 132 pp., many color photos and plates. Sturdy, no markings. DJ slightly curled along edges with a small chip at bottom of the spine. A collection of more than 300 classic recipes, accented by 32 paintings and other art objects with a culinary theme. Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abdul-Baha Memorials of the Faithful Wilmette, Ill. Bahai Publishing Trust 1971 0877430411 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo -- 8.75 in Previous owners' signature and stamping on endpaper. Yellow band of discoloration along edge of rear cover. Gilt titling is bright. Text clean and bright. Annals of the early Bahai disciples, originally published in 1915. Frontispiece photo of author. Pronunciation guide at rear. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abella, Alex The Great American NY Simon & Schuster 1997 068814277 First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 445 pp., no markings, except for marking pen stroke on bottom edge. A novel about William Morgan, a Marine who goes to Cuba during the revolution, first supporting Castro, then trying to assassinate him. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abraham, Ken Hot Trax: Devotions for Guys Old Tappan, N.J. Fleming H. Revell Co. 1986 0800752422 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 151 pp. Christian inspirational messages for male teens, written by the drummer of the music group Abraham. Some of the "trax" titles are: The Last American Virgin, Party All the Time, How to Pick a Hit and the High Cost of Loving. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abram, Norm; Snyder, Tim The New Yankee Workshop Boston Little Brown & Co. 1989 0316004545 13th Printing Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket 4vo -- 10.75 in Tall 181 pp., light to moderate wear, several pages with dog-eared creases. Text clean. Binding firm, spine uncreased. Price stickers on front cover. A do-it-yourself guide to furniture projects. Companion the the PBS television series. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ackerman, Diane A Natural History of the Senses NY Vintage Books (Random House) 1991 0679735666 9th Printing Trade Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One-inch vertical tear near top of spine on front cover. Slight rubbing on spine edges. Light toning. Text clean. A collection of sprightly essays about each of the sensory experiences. This book will make you more aware of things you see, hear, feel, smell and taste without thinking. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Action Performance Cos. And Elvis Presley's Graceland Invitation to NASCAR Elvis Car 1998 Unveiling Las Vegas Nevada Action Peformance Cos 1998 First Edition Folding Card Very Good Ephemera 4.5 In Wide By 6 in. Tall Full color folded card invitation. Slight rubbing on corners. Very clean. overall. An unusual souvenir of crossover appeal to NASCAR and Elvis collectors. The predominantly black invitation, with Elvis's blue suede shoes spotlighted on the card's front, announces a Feb. 28, 1998 press reception at Caesar's Palace to show off Rusty Wallace's Elvis-themed Ford Taurus, which was to run in that year' Las Vegas 400 Nascar race. Wallace is listed as a participant, as is John Force of the Natl Hot Rod Assn., and both are pictured in oval mug shots. A closeup of a young Elvis in a black leather racing-type jacket is shown on inside of the invitation and again on the rear panel. The event co-sponsors are listed as Fred Wagenhals, then CEO of Action Performance (a NASCAR souvenir company that has since merged with Motorsports Authentics) and Priscilla Presley of the Presley estate. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adams, Alice Almost Perfect New York Washington Square Press (Pocket Books) 1998 0671020692 1st Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo -- 8 in Tall 243 pp. Toned pages, rubbed spot on front cover corner. Light roughness near bottom edge. No markings. Includes a Washington Square Press guide for reading groups. A tale of a woman who falls in love with a rich commercial artist who seems "almost perfect." Gradually the protagonist begins to realize the perils of her infatuation. Deemed by the NY Times a "notable book." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams, Billy Ewan McGregor: The Unauthorized Biography Woodstock, N.Y. Overlook Press 1999 0879517042 1st American Edition Trade Very Good + No Jacket 8vo -- 8 in Tall 280 pp., with 16 pp. glossy b&w photos, including several from McGregor's earliest years as an actor. Binding firm, light wear, slight creasing to spine. Text clean except for squiggle on p. 255. Index, filmography. Biography traces the Scottish actor's ascent into celebrity status over a 10-year period. This book predates some of his biggest roles, such as co-starring in the film musical "Moulin Rouge." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless New York Harmony Books (Crown Publishers) 1992 0517577402 First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good + No Jacket 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall 277 pp. Tight and bright, no markings. 5th book in the Hitchhiker's Guide series as the daughter of Arthur Dent continues her quest to learn about her mother. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Gerry Falls Memories Kerry, Ireland Brandon Book Publishers 1983 0863220134 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 144 pp. A blackened area on inside front cover, crossing out a name, has bled slightly through to the front cover, creating a small dark stain beneath the author's name on the glossy green cover. Otherwise clean, no markings in text, with only slight wear. A vice president of Sinn Fein recounts his youth on Falls Road in Belfast. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, Joey Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business NY Crown Publishers 1976 051752788X Cloth & Boards Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 186 pp.Several b&w photos scattered through text. Very light wear, no markings, binding firm. Joey Adams spins memories of Friars Club roasts over the decades including those that targeted Sinatra and other Rat Packers. Price:
3.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Scott Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook NY HarperBusiness (HarperCollins) 1996 0887367864 First Edition Pictorial Board Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nearly new, no markings. Unpaginated, about 100 pp. of text and cartoons. Evil Dogbert, the human resources devil, gives his management training manual, written in Dilbert style. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, Scott When Body Language Goes Bad Kansas City, Mo. Andrews McNeel Publishing 2003 0740732986 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 128 pp., Glossy cover. Unread, spine uncreased, as new, no markings.. Collection No. 21 of Dilbert antics. Includes new characters, such as M.T. Suit and Psycho Hillbilly. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Ademovic, Fadil, Ed. Sarajevo Photo Monograph Sarajevo Sarajevo Zadrugar Newspaper Publishing House 1965 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 4to 173 pp. Chipping along bottom and top of dust jacket. Scuffing of front endpaper. No markings, binding sturdy. Light fading of beige cloth cover, but mylar has the cover mostly protected. A photo celebration of life, industry and culture in Sarajevo, especially in the 1945-65 period. Many full page plates, a few in color. With brief articles by about two dozen authors, translated into English, German, Russian, and French. The book apparently was a government project to promote patriotism and commemmorate the 20th anniversary of Sarajevo's liberation in World War 2. The preface gives this wildly optimistic observation, with no hint of the civil war that lay ahead: "Sarajevo of today is one of the radiant prospects of the great road into the future of the Socialist Yugoslav commonwealth. This is why Sarajevo stands as one of the places in this troubled world of today where safe bridges are to be found for closer relations and understanding among peoples." Probably most copies of this book were destroyed in the war that followed. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adler, Bill, Ed. The Washington Wits NY MacMillan 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 270 pp. Very clean, no markings, slight foxing on upper part of foredge, text clean. The number 50049 appears on bottom right corner of rear cover. Adler gives a sampling of humor from Washington officialdom of the '60s, including chapters on Robert F. Kennedy, Hubert Humphrey, Johnson Administration officials, plus various congressmen. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adler, Bill, Ed. Sinatra: The Man and the Myth E NY New Amer Library 1987 0451150864 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo -- 7 in Tall 281 pp. Moderate wear, a few edge dings on rear cover, light toning to text, light spine creasings. Still firm. No markings in text. Includes 8 pp. b&w photos. Cover photo of Sinatra in his 20s. Includes bibliography, discography and filmography. An "unauthorized" version of Sinatra that includes his association with Mafia figures. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adler, Warren We Are Holding the President Hostage NY Macmillan Publishing Co. 1986 0025003909 First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 199 pp. No markings. Minor scuff line on cover, dj chipped at corner. A suspense nover about the kidnapping of a Mafia don's daughter and grandson by Middle Eastern fanatics, which leads to the kidnapping of the U.S. president and First Lady. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Advocate November 2011 Issue -- A Day in Gay America; Adam Lambert Cover Los Angeles Here Media 2011 Magazine Near Fine Ephemera 4to -- 10.75 in Tall 48 pp. Color cover shows Adam Lambert in black and heavy eye makeup. He provides the cover for Advocate's annual "A Day in Gay America" photo collage of both famous and ordinary people going about their lives. Other contents include a piece on the Obama administrations GLBT immigration policy; film director Roland Emmerich and his work on "Anonymous"; a piece on 3 new films about drag-ball culture, and an update on Tammy Baldwin's Senate candidacy. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ainslie, Tom The Compleat Horseplayer NY Simon & Schuster 1966 6th Printing Brown Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo -- 8 in Tall 172 pp. Slight scuffing, some spotting on rear cover. Impressed silhouette of a horse and jockey on front cover. Text clean, binding OK but cracked at title page. A technically detailed but readable guide on how to analyze horse racing records and pick winners. Ainslie emphasizes it's a lonely pursuit that requires discipline, diligence and patience, plus willingness to place large bets. L.C. No. 66-14753. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions NY AA World Services 1986 0916856011 33rd Printing Cloth & Boards Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 182 pp. Slight one-half inch tears at top and bottom of dust jacket. Binding firm, no markings. First blank page, a corner is cut out, probably to remove an owner's ID. An introduction to the AA 12 Step method of overcoming alcholism and regaining control of one's life. The dust jacket says it is written by a co-founder of AA, who, in AA tradition, is not identified by name. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions NY AA World Services 1977 0916856011 15th Printing Cloth & Boards Very Good + Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 182 pp. Slight chipping on dust jacket. Binding firm, no markings. Price clipped. An introduction to the AA 12 Step method of overcoming alcholism and regaining control of one's life. The dust jacket says it is written by a co-founder of AA, who, in AA tradition, is not identified by name. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Alexander, Paul Death and Disaster NY . Villard (Random House) 1994 0679432736 First Edition Cloth & Boards Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 258 pp., with 16 pp. b&w glossy photos. Two small spots on front cover, otherwise very clean, no markings. A detailed report on the wrangling over Andy Warhol's millions after his death in 1987. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alger, Horatio, Jr. Rough and Ready, or Life Among the New York Newsboys Alexandria, Virginia Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans 1997 Reprint Cloth & Glossy Boards Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 279 pp. Nearly new, no markings, fresh. Dark blue cloth and gilt lettering with pictorial glossy board on front cover showing 2 young men playing sports. A collector's edition reprint sponsored by the Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans. With slipcase. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Allen, C.M. How to Wheel & Deal in Gold & Silver New York Allen Advertising Co 1974 1st Paperback Edition Trade Good No Jacket 8vo --8 in. Tall 156 pp. Firm binding, uncreased spinding. Child-like squiggles on first blank page, and 2 rear pages of an appendix. Rest of text clean. Light rubbing along top and bottom of spine. A layman's introduction to precious metals and various ways in invest in them. Includes discussion of the gold standard and other basics of currency. Also outlines market conditions for precious metals as of the early 1970s. Allen, a pseudonym, describes himself as a "management consultant." Includes a few b&w photos. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Allen, Hervey Toward the Morning NY Rinehart & Co. 1948 Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 458 pp. Water spotting along right edge of cover, spine browned, binding firm. No markings. A historical novel, third in a series, about migration to Pennsylvania's western frontier. Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Allen, Robert G. Nothing Down NY Simon & Schuster 1984 067150469X 2nd Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 349 pp., index. Light soil to cover. Binding firm, no markings. Revised edition of the 1980 pop classic in real estate investment. Allen recommends a strategy based on maximum leverage. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Allen, Steve Playbill "Steve Allen in Tonight" NY Columbia Artists Festivals Single Page Flyer Good 6.in Wide By 9 in. Tall Single sheet glossy playbill, printed in color on one side, b&w on reverse, advertising the "Steve Allen in Tonight" comedy revue, presented at Daytona Beach's Peabody Auditorium. Light creasing and curling of edges but no tears, and still clean. Year is not stated, but it was from the years following Allen's retirement from the Tonight show, probably early 1980s. (when Daytona Beach was still within the 904 area code territory) Co-stars listed on the playbill include Louis Nye, Bill Dana, Marilyn Maye and the Steve Allen Jazzmen. Color side shows Allen's "man in the moon" logo. Ticket prices listed ranged from $21 to $27. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Allingham, Margery Ten Were Missing NY Dell 1961 1st Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo -- 6.5 in Tall 224 pp. Moderate toning, spint slant, front cover corner and several lower page corners creased or wrinkled. No markings in text. Originally published by Doubleday as "Tether's End." A collection of inter-related stories about 10 missing persons. Dell No. R102. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allman, T.D. Miami: City of the Future NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 0871131021 First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 422 pp. Nearly perfect, quarter-inch ding in dust jacket's upper right front corner. No markings. An informal, spellbinding guide to Miami's history and its folkways and politics. Author is a Florida native and Harper's editor. Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Alperovitz, Gar and Faux, Jeff Rebuilding America NY Pantheon 1984 0394716191 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo -- 8.25 in Tall 315 pp., Lightly read, moderate toning. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Photo of old mill on cover. The co-directors of the National Center for Economic Alternatives present their ideas for a full-employment, low-inflation economy. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Alpert, Hollis Burton NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399130934 Cloth & Boards Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 270 pp. with 30 pp. b&w photos. Film critic Hollis Alpert zeroes in on the Burton-Taylor relationship from "Cleopatra" filming to its creative apex, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" Apparent 1st edition. DJ in mylar, well protected. Slight water stain f.e.p., library card remainder on f.e.p., spine cocked. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Altea, Rosemary The Eagle and the Rose: A Remarkable True Story NY Warner Books 1995 0446519693 1st Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo --9 in High 283 pp. Light ink spotting on inside cover, slightly thumbed. Text clean, no markings. No spine creases. Slight spine slant. A medium recounts journeys between the realms of the living and the dead. With cover blurb endorsements by James Redfield, Brian Weiss and Bernie Siegel. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Alvarez, Sanders; Elliot-Sink, Sue; Loberg, Kristin and Walsh, James, Eds. Credit Scores, Credit Cards: How Consumer Finance Works How to Avoid Mistakes and How to Manage Your Accounts Well Abderdeen, Washington Silver Lake Publishing 2005 1563437821 First Edition Trade Near Fine No Jacket 8vo -- 7.5 In Tall By 4.25 in Wide 288 pp., index. Virtually new, slight thumbing. Spine uncreased, no markings. An easy to read guide to consumer credit. Basics of credit cards and credit scoring. Especially useful for younger people entering the workplace and setting up their household finances. Also helpful for those who have amassed large credit card debts and wonder what to do next. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian NY Simon & Schuster 2002 0743202759 First Edition Boards Very Good Good + Remainder 8vo - 9.25 in. 265 pp., index. Remainder slash on bottom edge. DJ has dullish spot on acetate finish of lower corner. Otherwise nearly new, no markings on endpapers or in text. Tight, bright. Ambrose looks at recent currents of American history through his personal experiences. Price:
4.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Ames, Mary Clemmer A Memorial of Alice and Phoebe Cary NY Hurd and Houghton 1877 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo -- 7.75 In Tall 351 pp. Small rip in green cloth in upper part of spine, light edge rubbing and fraying, especially on spine, and corners bumped, but overall, surprisingly fresh appearance to green cloth. Frontispiece portrait of Alice Cary protected by onion skin. Diagonal darkening of corners of first few pages, but main text very clean. One or two pencil marks in the poetry section. Gilt logo of Hurd and Houghton still bright on front cover. First half of the book is an admiring biography of the Cary sisters, poets who were popular in the mid 19th century. Raised on a farm in Ohio, they showed unusual feminine independence for their era by moving to New York in their 20ths and supporting themselves by their writing. Their home was a literary salon that drew in Horace Greeley and others; they also supported Elizabeth Stanton's suffrage movement. The second half of the book is a sampling of their poetry, mostly on religious and nature themes. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Amstrong, Herbert W. The United States and Britain in Prophecy Worldwide Church of God 1980 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall 192 pp. Very clean, firm, no markings. With black and white and color photos, Scripture index and general index. Armstrong, head of the Worldwide Church of God for many years, gives his interpretation of the Bible's meaning for modern events, including the future of the United States, UK and Israel. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Andersen, Christopher The Day Diana Died NY William Morrow 1998 0688160824 Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 295 pp. Tight binding, slight chipping of dust jacket. No markings. A compelling and detailed account of Princess Diana's death and funeral. Prince Charles comes off as more emotional, caring and sympathetic than he usually is depicted. Queen Elizabeth is portrayed as cold and unforgiving. This book takes the reader behind the scenes, to the dramas that television cameras missed. With 16 pp. of b&w photos. Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Andersen, Christopher Michael Jackson Unauthorized NY Simon & Schuster 1994 0671892398 First Edition Cloth & Boards Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 383 pp., with 32 pp. glossy b&w photos. Nearly new, no markings, firm binding. Extensive notes on sources. Andersen provides a tell-all version of Michael Jackson's career and his bizarre fascination with children. Published a decade before criminal charges were placed against Jackson. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Andersen, Christopher The Day John Died NY Avon 2003 0380819529 1st Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 416 pp., index, 32 pp. b&w glossy photos. Spine lightlly creased, one or two pages with dog-ear creases. Still almost new, no markings, sturdy binding. A detailed look at the life and death of JFK Jr., who was perhaps the last, best political hope of the Kennedy dynasty. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Andersen, Hans Christian A Treasury of Hans Christian Andersen Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday Direct 1974 0880299436. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 528 pp. Translated by Eric Christian Haugaard. Part of Guild America Books series. Pencil check marks on table of contents page, previous owner's ID and address in ink on front end paper. Otherwise clean. A collection of 72 Andersen tales, with preface. Mermaid on colored dust jacket. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Anderson, Leon Japanese Rage: Japanese Business and Its Assault on the West NY Four Walls Eight Windows 1992 094142359x First Edition Cloth & Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 203 pp., notes, index. Advertising executive Leon Anderson, a longtime student of Japan, argues that America is underestimating Japan's aggressive trade practices. Issued before Japanese economy entered an extended recession in the mid-90s. Price:
3.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Anderson, Martin Imposters in the Temple NY Simon & Schuster 1992 0671709151 3rd Printing Cloth & Boards Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 255 pp. Nearly new. A few light underlinings and check marks but mostly clean text. Strong binding. A Hoover Institute fellow takes aim at American universities, accusing them of slack standards and hypocrisy. One senses that most of Anderson's ire stems from the liberal orientation of most of the top universities.He is focusing on the Ivy League, not the rightist bastions like Bob Jones University. Subtitled: "American intellectuals are destorying our universities and cheating our students of their future." Anderson served as an adviser to Nixon and Reagan. Price:
5.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio Garden City NY International Collectors Library 1960 Reprint Faux Leatherette Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 287 pp. Dark red imitation leatherette with gilt lettering and geometric Art Deco decoration used for modern novels in the International Collectors series. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted endpaper, no other markings. Very little shelfwear, faint scuff mark on rear cover. Binding still tight. Ribbon marker. An erudite introduction by Malcolm Cowley summarizing the mixed literary accomplishments of Anderson. A map of Winesburg as frontispiece. This modern classic assembles tales of individual characters to illuminate the values and frustrations in a small American city circa 1920. Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Andrade, Jose Manuel Pita Goya in Madrid 1746-1996 Madrid Prado Museum 1996 Stapled Softcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 15 pp. Very clean, fresh brochure with German text, numerous color thumbnail photos of Goya paintings. Subtitle: Ein Rundgang Vom Prado-Museum Bis San Antono De La Florida. A survey of Goya paintings on display at the Prado and other buildings in Madrid, issued to commemmorate the 250th anniversary of the artist's birth. A seldom seen item. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Andreae, Christine Grizzly NY Worldwide (Harlequin) 1996 0373262027 1st Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 250 pp. Spine uncreased, close to new. Only markings are a bookstore stamp and price on inside front cover. An English professor working for the summer at a Montana dude ranch has a mystery on her hands -- is a bear or a human killing off the tourists? Romance with a scientist is woven in. A Lee Squires mystery. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Andrews. Sidney A Fall to New Heights: A Love Crept in Un-awares Bloomington Ind iUniverse.Com 2011 1450286984 First Edition Trade Paper As New No Jacket 8vo - 8.5 In Tall Inscribed By Author 244 pp. Virtually new, read only as review copy. Inscribed by author to reviewer. Spine uncreased. The author chronicles her slow progression into lesbian romance as 30-somethings. Now a retired nurse, Sidney Andrews relates how she and Kate met as young mothers in a prayer group in Connecticut. Their friendship gradually over several years deepened into a physical attraction and caused them to divorce their husbands and leave behind their children, although they tried to maintain contacts with their families as best they could. A story of how mutual love triumphed over the homophobia of their hetero friends and a pastor. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Angeletti, Norberto;Oliva, Alberto Magazines That Make History: Their Origins, Development, and Influence Gainesville, Florida, Univ Press of Florida 2004 0813027667 Trade Paperback As New Folio -- 11 in Tall By 8.75 in Wide 407 pp. New, still in shrink wrap. A colorful, entertaining look at 8 publications that revolutionized the international magazine marketplace and shaped history as we knew it in the 20th century--Time, Der Spiegel, Life, Paris Match, National Geographic, Reader's Digest, Hola, and People. Front cover is a collage of memorable magazine covers, showing Marilyn Monroe, Prince Diana, John Lennon, Albert Einstein, et al. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Anger, Kenneth Hollywood Babylon San Francisco Bell Publishing (Crown Publications) 1975 0517344085 Bell 1961 Edn, 8th Printing Gilt Foil Boards Near Fine Near Fine 4to - 10.25 in Tall 292 pp. Slight quarter-inch tear on top edge of rear dj panel. Light rubbing on spine edge. Else close to new. No markings.Numerous black and white photos, many full page. Kenneth Anger's classic look at the seamier backstage side of Hollywood, mainly in the 1920-50 period. Especially good material on Frances Farmer. Other topics include the Virginia Rappe murder and Judy Garland's death. Rex Reed blurb calls it a "gossip gourmet's delight as the snarky innuendoe vie with the stark facts in competing for the reader's rapt attention." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Anson, Jay The Amityville Horror Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall 1977 0130325996 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 201 pp. Hinge cracked at title page, but binding still firm. Light edgewear and corners rubbed on dust jacket. No markings except for light pencil notation of 1st edn. A scarce copy of Jay Anson's riveting account of a Long Island house manifesting odd phenomena in the wake of a mass murder. The Lutz family endured it for only a month and then fled in terror. Hollywood recently revived the story with a movie remake. Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Apel, Willi and Daniel, Ralph T. The Harvard Brief Dictionary of Music NY Washington Square Press (Pocket Books) 1962 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo -- 7 in Tall 341 pp. Text heavily toned and paper somewhat brittle but intact. Still tight. Previous owner's embossed mark on title page. No other markings. A handy survey of important names and terminology in music, with entries arranged alphabetically. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Apter, Teri Working Women Don't Have Wives: Professional Success in the 1990s NY St. Martin's Press 1993 0312096755 Boards Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 289 pp., no markings, tight binding, slight residue of sticker glue on dust jacket. Copyright page says First Edition, with number sequence starting at 2. A look at how career women are coping the demands of jobs and family life simultaneously. With notes, references. More than 100 women were interviewed for this book. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Architectural Digest September 2007 Issue -- Designers' Own Homes NY Conde Nast Publications 2007 Magazine Very Good + 4to - -10.75 in Tall 314 pp. on glossy stock. Many color photos. Theme of the issue is a tour of the homes of several designers. The homes featured and their locations are those of Campion Platt, New York's SoHo; Lee F. Mindel, NY Hamptons; Stephen Knollenberg, Douglas, Mich.; Bernard Wharton, Rhode Island's Narragansett Bay; Jacques Grange, Paris; Sandra Nunnerly, New York's Upper East Side; David Hovey, Winnetka, Ill.; S. Marc Thee, Miami; Juan Pablo Molyneux, Paris; Dean Marchetto, New York Catskills; Juan Montoya, Paris; and Suzanne Lovell, Chicago. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Architectural Digest September 2006 Issue -- Designers Own Homes Cover NY Conde Nast Publications 2006 Magazine Very Good + 4to 10.75 in 276 pp. Close to new. Articles featuring the homes of Juan Pablo Molyneux in Paris; Alexander Gorlin, Miami Beach; Elissa Cullan, Manhattan; Andrei Dmitriev, St. Petersburg; Charles Allen, South Beach. Plus other features on Penny Drue Baird's interior design work in Paris; the Tel Aviv home of Joshua and Anat Kastiel; The Cloister of Sea Island, Ga., an Addison Mizner hotel. and Juan Montoya's Miami Beach home. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Architectural Digest November 2006 Issue -- Giorgio Armani Cover NY Advance Publishers 2006 Vol. 63, No. 11 Near Fine Magazine 4to -- 11 in Tall 264 pp. on glossy stock. Nearly new, very clean. Cover story profiles Armani's beach house in Antigua. Other features: Hawaii's Nanea Golf Club; Hendrix Allardyce; Mark Di Cecco's makeover of a Carmel, Calif., house; James Polshek's pool house designed for Edgar Bronfman Sr. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Architectural Digest Jennifer Aniston Cover -- March 2010 Issue 2010 Magazine Near Fine Magazine 4to-- 10.75 in Tall 128 pp. close to new. Cover shows actress Jennifer Aniston curled up in a chair, with a Robert Motherwell painting in the background. The 11-page cover feature explores the 1970 Beverly Hills home that was redesigned and updated for Ms. Aniston by Stephen Shadley. The hillside home, named Ohana, now has a Balinese Zen theme, blending serenity with drama. The makeover took 2 1/2 years, with Aniston as an active participant. Other features continue the Hollywood theme, with a piece on famous cars from films, a look at Saul Bass's movie posters and a spread on stunning jewelry worn by beautiful actresses. Other articles include a look at the restoration of Alfred DuPont's 1910 mansion in Delaware. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Ardrey, Robert The Territorial Imperative NY Atheneum 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ardrey, Berdine 390 pp. Heavy edge rubbing on dust jacket, light edgewear on brown cloth cover. Name on front endpaper, no other markings. Slight slant to spine, sturdy binding, slight toning of text. With bibliography. Subtitled: "A personal inquiry into the animal origins of property and nations." Ardrey presents his pop anthropology theory about man's sense of ownership tracing back to animal instincts of territoriality. Price:
3.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Arenas, Reinaldo Before Night Falls NY Penguin Group 1994 0140157654 5th Paperback Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo -- 7.75 In Tall 317 pp. Close to new, no markings, spine uncreased, light toning. With movie promotional bookmark laid in. Translated by Dolores M. Koch. A vivid, emotional memoir of a gay writer's life in Cuba. Arenas recounts how Castro first inspired him and other young gays, but then Castro's secret police and informers ended up putting many gays, including Arenas, in prison. Cover shows actor Javier Bardem playing Arena in the film version of the memoir. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Aristotle On Man in the Universe Roslyn, N.Y. Walter J. Black 1971 Book Club -- Classics Club Cloth Very Good No Jacket Anthology 8vo -- 7.5 In Tall 441 pp. Beige buckram cloth with scarlet spine titling and Classics Club logo. Corners bumped, bookstore stamping on front end paper, else close to fine. Text clean. Anthology containing Metaphysics, Parts of Animals, Nicomachean Ethics, Politics and Poetics. Edited by Louise Ropes Loomis. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Armand Hammer Foundation Honore Daumier 1808-1879 -- The Armand Hammer Daumier Collection Los Angeles Armand Hammer Foundation 1982 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Art Catalog 4to - 10.75 in Tall 285 pp. on heavy art stock. Stiff wraps, with about 22 color plates, many more b&w plates. Light spine creasing, a few pages have dogear creases. A name is written in red ink at bottom of the acknowledgements page, a pencilled circle in on the exhbition list page, no other markings. Light soil along lower fore edge of front cover. A detailed large-format catalog for a traveling exhibit of Honore Daumier's works, primarily his lithographs. The exhibit was displayed at 8 museums in the U.S. and Europe from 1979 to 1982. Introduction by Kenneth Donahue, brief foreword by Hammer, and an essay by guest curator Agnes Mongan. A color plate of "Advocat Plaidant" adorns the cover. Includes work from the George Longstreet collection that was first sold to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and then purchased by Hammer, a museum trustee. Exhibition insert pamphlet missing from front cover inside pocket. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Armstrong, Charlotte Lemon in the Basket NY Coward, McCann & Geogheghan 1967 Likely Book Club Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall 256 pp. Spine moderately slanted, binding firm. Clean yellow cloth, no markings in text. A suspense tale about a boy who is a royal heir in the Mideast who comes to the United States for heart surgery. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Armstrong, Harry, Ed. Spiritual Life Songs NY Abingdon-Cokesbury Press Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket Hymnal 8vo -- 8 in Tall 142 pp.+ Front cover and title page detached. Rest of textblock secure. Previous owner's name near top of front cover. Previous owner's stamping on inside cover. Several red checkmarks next to song titles. A useful easy to carry paperback containing many of the popular hymns and revival tunes of U.S. Christianity in the 1920s and 30s. Many have a born-again theme. Not dated, but war production board stamp indicates it was published in the 1940s. Pages toned but very legible. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Arnett, Peter Live from the Battlefield: From Vietnam to Baghdad NY Simon & Schuster 1994 0671755862 First Edition Cloth & Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 463 pp. Nearly new, small smudge mark, possibly a remainder slash, on bottom edge. Pulitizer Prize- winning war correspondent Peter Arnett recounts his 35 years in war zones. With 16 pp. glossy b&w photos. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Arno, Iris Hiskey A Day with My Dad Racine, Wis. Western Publishing 1989 0307801551 Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾'' - 6¾'' tall Allert, Kathy Unpaginated 24 pp. Color illustrations on every page. A "First Little Golden Book" Front cover has printed notation of 10155-22 in upper right corner. No markings, creases, etc. Nearly new, binding strong. A charming tale of a toddler having a day filled with animal fantasies as he romps with his dad. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Art League of Daytona Beach Steven Aimone: Palimpsests Daytona Beach Art League 1986 First Edition Brochure Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 6 pp. with 5 b&w plates of Steven Aimone artwork. Plus 2-page introduction by Stetson University art historian Roberta Smith Favis. Two small ink dots on lower middle of the brochure's cream-colored cover are the only markings; else near fine. This brochure covers an exhibit of Aimone's "manipulated" paper images mounted on poplar panels and exhibited at the Harris Gallerys of the Art League of Daytona Beach. The exhibition was Jan. 7-Feb. 1, 1996. The black and white plates suggest a remnant theme, such as the remains of a billboard torn away. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Art League of Daytona Beach Steven Aimone: Palimpsests Daytona Beach Art League 1986 First Edition Brochure Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 6 pp. with 5 b&w plates of Steven Aimone artwork. Plus 2-page introduction by Stetson University art historian Roberta Smith Favis. Very clean and fresh, no markings. An invitation card to the exhibit's opening is laid in. This brochure covers an exhibit of Aimone's "manipulated" paper images mounted on poplar panels and exhibited at the Harris Gallerys of the Art League of Daytona Beach. The exhibition was Jan. 7-Feb. 1, 1996. The black and white plates suggest a sort of remnant mood, such as might be evoked by the remains of a billboard torn away. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
ARTNews ARTNews January 1991 -- The World's Top 200 Art Collectors NY ARTNews Associates 1991 Volume 90, No. 1 Magazine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 179 pp. but pp. 131-141, which include an article about Robert Yarber's painting, are mssing. Small smudge near upper right edge of front cover. Binding sturdy, overall very clean. The cover story compiles the world's leading art collectors, with nutshell bios of each, and color photos of many, such as Walter Annenberg and actor Steve Martin. Other articles include a piece on the Dusseldorf Restoration Center. Price:
3.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
ARTNews ARTNews January 1996 -- The Collection That Lost Its Way -- The Queen's Pictures NY . ARTNews Associates 1991 Volume 95, No. 1 Magazine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 144 pp. Lightly read, diaganal creasing on pp. 107-110 pp, which include a piece on the Shelburne Museum in Vermont selling off impressionism paintings. Binding sturdy, overall very clean. The cover story deals with 150 years of stagnation in the collection of the British royal family. Also includes a piece by Camille Paglia on Picasso's women. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Arvin, Newton Herman Melville: A Critical Biography NY Viking Press 1961 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo -- --7.75 in Tall 312 pp., with bibliography, notes, index. Lightly read, clean, no markings in text. Slight fading to spine. Lightly thumbed. A few rear pages have corner creases. A Compass Books edition. No. C-20. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Ashbrook, John M. Rev. Martin Luther King: Man of Peace or Apostle of Violence? Washingon, D.C. Congressional Record 1967 Oct. 4, 1967 Leaflet Very Good Ephemera Folio -- 14 in Tall By 8 In Wide Six-page tri-fold leaflet reproducing an excerrpt from the Congressional Record for Oct. 4, 1967. The leaflet is largely an abridged version of a speech by arch-conservative Rep. John M. Ashbrook excoriating Dr. Martin Luther King as a fellow-traveler with the U.S. Communist Party. Leaflet is folded in half and lightly yellowed, but still intact. Red stamping shows it was distributed by the Illinois Small Business Man's Association, based in Chicago. An artifact of the volatile Sixties period. . Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Ashley, Mike, Ed. Historical Whodunits NY Barnes & Noble 1997 0760704767 7th Printing Cloth & Boards Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 522 pp. Nearly new, no markings. A collection of 23 detective stories with various pre-1900 historical backdrops. Contributors include Elizabeth Peters, Herodotus, Peter Tremayne, John Dickson Carr, and Adrian Conan Doyle. Foreword by Ellis Peters. Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Ashman, Chuck The Gospel According to Billy Secaucus, N.J. Lyle Stuart Inc 1977 081802512 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 240 pp. An investigative reporter explores the lucrative aspects of Billy Graham's Crusade for Christ and finds less than inspiring methods of showmanship. Introduction by Rod McKuen. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Ashton, Helen Tadpole Hall NY Macmillan 1941 3rd Printing Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 296pp. Ex-library stampings on rear end papers, rough spots on endpapers where library cards have been removed. Rubbing, light white spotting on spine. A "P" stamping on bottom edge. Binding sturdy, front hinge cracked. A novel about the disruption caused by World War 2 in Britain. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Asimov, Isaac The Early Asimov NY Fawcett Crest 1973 Repritn Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 12mc -- 7 in Tall 300 pp. Slight toning, light wear, no markings. A collection of 13 stories comprising the first half of "The Early Asimov" anthology. Stories include: The Callistan Moment, Half-Breed, Heredity, History, The Weapon Too Dreadful to Use, Homo Sol, Black Friar of the Flame and others. Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Asimov, Isaac Nemesis New York Doubleday 1989 0385247923 First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good + Very Good + 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall 364 pp. Sticker remains on front and rear corners of dust jacket. Faint foxing along fore edge. Faint rubbing of dj corners and spine edges. Text very clean, no markings. Tight binding. Still close to new. Medium blue cloth & boards. A star near the solar system becomes a potential utopia for refugees from a crowded and corrupt Earth. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Asimov, Isaac The Robots of Dawn Garden City NY Doubleday 1989 Book Club Simulated Leather and Boards Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 408 pp. Quarter binding of simulated red leather on spine, black boards. Crossed out stampings of previous owner, no other markings. Sturdy and still bright. Slight tear on rear panel of dj. A Lije Baley robot novel. Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Asimov, Isaac Robts and Empire NY Del Rey (Ballantine) 1986 0345328949 1st U.S. Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - 6.75 in Tall 468 pp. Light spine creasing. Light toning. Binding sturdy. Corner dog-ear crease. No markings. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Sequel to "Robots of Dawn". Further adventures of Lije Bailey and his robot partner R. Daneel Olivaw. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Asimov, Isaac Forward the Foundation NY Doubleday 1993 0385247931 Book Club Cloth & Boards Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 341 pp. Small x mark on front endpaper, no other markings. Sticker residue on dj. Else very clean, edgewear on dj. Binding firm, text bright. Asimov provides the 7th and final installment of the Foundation series, telling how alter ego Hari Seldon deals with the decline of the Galactic Empire. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Associated Press The Associated Press Stylebooks and Libel Manual Reading, Mass. Addison Wesley Publishing Co. 1996 0201407175 6th Trade Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + Textbook 8vo -- 9.25 in 332 pp. Close to new, spine uncreased. A few dots scattered thru text, but mostly clean. Lightly thumbed. A recent edition of the classic newspaper style book that has guided most U.S. wire services and newspapers for many decades. Many useful entries distinguishing shades of meaning. Also pointers on avoiding libel. A useful benchmark for tracking how the mainstream media reacts to changes in popular culture and language. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Atkins, Robert C., M.D. Dr. Atkins Diet Revolution NY Bantam 1973 19th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall 323 pp. Atkins presents his controversial diet emphasizing high protein intake and no carbohydrates. A publisher's preface alludes to criticism by the American Medical Association and advises readers to consult a physician before undertaking the diet; Atkins' 1973 congressional testimony appended. Moderate wear; pages yellowed. No markings. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Atkinson, Rick The Long Gray Line Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395480086 First Edition Cloth & Boards Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 592 pp. , with 32 pp. b&w photos. Slight brownish stain on upper front corner of dust jacket. Otherwise nearly new. Sturdy, no markings. Price:
5.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|